• PEOPLE NAME: OLUTA POPOLUCA OF MEXICO


PEID: 48642

ROP: 107634

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Oluta Popoluca; Oluteco

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 125

Global Population: 125


PEID: 48642

ROP: 107634

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Oluta Popoluca of Mexico, numbering 125, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Oluta Popoluca is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available