• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHEASTERN TARAHUMARA OF MEXICO


PEID: 48649

ROP: 114875

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Tarahumara de Chinatú; Tarahumara del Sureste; Chinatú; Balleza; Turuachi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 12,000

Global Population: 12,000


PEID: 48649

ROP: 114875

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Southeastern Tarahumara of Mexico, numbering 12,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Southeastern Tarahumara is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available