• PEOPLE NAME: ISTHMUS NAHUATL OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48653

ROP: 114874

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Nahuatl, Isthmus-Mecayapan;Nahuatl, Isthmus-Pajapan; Nahuatl, Isthmus-Cosoleacaque; Isthmus Aztec-Mecayapan; Náhuat de Pajapan; Cosoleacaque Aztec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 73,000

Global Population: 80,300


PEID: 48653

ROP: 114874

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Isthmus Nahuatl of Mexico, numbering 73,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 80,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Isthmus Nahuatl is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available