• PEOPLE NAME: TEMASCALTEPEC NAHUATL OF MEXICO


PEID: 48655

ROP: 109933

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Almomoloya Náhuatl; Temascaltepec Aztec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 3,200

Global Population: 3,200


PEID: 48655

ROP: 109933

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Temascaltepec Nahuatl of Mexico, numbering 3,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Temascaltepec Nahuatl is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available