• PEOPLE NAME: LATIN AMERICANS OF UNITED KINGDOM


PEID: 48742

ROP: 105669

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Hispanic

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Spanish-speaking Latin Americans from Mexico to Chile

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United Kingdom

Also found in: Germany; Italy; Spain

Population: 355,000

Global Population: 3,170,000


PEID: 48742

ROP: 105669

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Latin Americans of United Kingdom, numbering 355,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Hispanic people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,170,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Latin Americans is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available