• PEOPLE NAME: MATPA OF BHUTAN

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asian Buddhist

Language: Chocangacakha - (cgk)

Alternate Name(s): Chocangacakha, Tsamangpakha, Tsakalingpaikha, Maphekha, Rtsamangpaikha, Kursmadkha

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in:

Population: 30,000

Global Population: 30,000


PEID: 48791

ROP: 115324

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Matpa of Bhutan, numbering 30,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asian Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bhutan. Their primary language is Chocangacakha. The primary religion practiced by the Matpa is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available