• PEOPLE NAME: BUMTHANGPA OF BHUTAN

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Bumthangkha - (kjz)

Alternate Name(s): Bumthangkha, Bumtanp, Bumthapkha, Bumtang, Kebumtamp, Bhumtam, Bumtangkha

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in:

Population: 23,500

Global Population: 23,500


PEID: 48792

ROP: 104795

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bumthangpa of Bhutan, numbering 23,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bhutan. Their primary language is Bumthangkha. The primary religion practiced by the Bumthangpa is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available