• PEOPLE NAME: LAKHA OF BHUTAN

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Lakha - (lkh)

Alternate Name(s): Lap, Lakha, Tshangkha, Lakhapa

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in:

Population: 15,500

Global Population: 15,500


PEID: 48793

ROP: 115327

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Lakha of Bhutan, numbering 15,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bhutan. Their primary language is Lakha. The primary religion practiced by the Lakha is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available