• PEOPLE NAME: NYENPA OF BHUTAN

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Bhutanese

Language: Nyenkha - (neh)

Alternate Name(s): Nyenkha, Ngankha, Henkha, Mangsdekha, Mangdekha, Chutobikha, Mangdebikha

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in:

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 12,500


PEID: 48794

ROP: 115326

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Nyenpa of Bhutan, numbering 12,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bhutanese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bhutan. Their primary language is Nyenkha. The primary religion practiced by the Nyenpa is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available