• PEOPLE NAME: BROKPA OF BHUTAN

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Brokpake - (sgt)

Alternate Name(s): Brokpake, Mira Sagtengpa, Dakpa, Dap, Mera Sagtengpa, Sagtengpa, Meragsagstengkha

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in:

Population: 6,300

Global Population: 6,300


PEID: 48795

ROP: 102397

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Brokpa of Bhutan, numbering 6,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bhutan. Their primary language is Brokpake. The primary religion practiced by the Brokpa is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available