• PEOPLE NAME: GONGDUK OF BHUTAN

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Gongduk - (goe)

Alternate Name(s): Gongdukpa, Gongdubikha, Gongdupkha

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in:

Population: 2,500

Global Population: 2,500


PEID: 48799

ROP: 103435

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Gongduk of Bhutan, numbering 2,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bhutan. Their primary language is Gongduk. The primary religion practiced by the Gongduk is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available