• PEOPLE NAME: OLE OF BHUTAN


PEID: 48802

ROP: 116347

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Olekha - (ole)

Alternate Name(s): Olekha, Ole Monpa, Monkha, Black Mountain Monpa

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Folk Buddhism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in:

Population: 650

Global Population: 650


PEID: 48802

ROP: 116347

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Ole of Bhutan, numbering 650, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bhutan. Their primary language is Olekha. The primary religion practiced by the Ole is Folk Buddhism, a syncretistic blend of traditional Buddhist practices with elements of magic and superstition.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available