• PEOPLE NAME: BRITONS OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48810

ROP: 102927

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Anglo-Celt

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): British English

Primary Religion: Non-Religious

Country: India

Also found in: Angola; Argentina; Bangladesh; Barbados; Belize; Botswana; British Virgin Islands; Brunei; Cayman Islands; Chile; Colombia; Eswatini; Germany; Gibraltar; Grenada; Guyana; Jamaica; Kenya; Lesotho; Luxembourg; Malawi; Malaysia; Malta; Monaco; Namibia; Nepal; New Zealand; Pakistan; Peru; Seychelles; Singapore; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sweden; Tanzania; Trinidad and Tobago; Uganda; United Kingdom; Venezuela; Zambia; Zimbabwe

Population: 42,500

Global Population: 48,404,925


PEID: 48810

ROP: 102927

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Britons of India, numbering 42,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Anglo-Celt people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 48,394,825 in 42 countries. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Britons is defined as "Non-Religious", a term encompassing varieties of unbelievers ranging from indifferent to militantly hostile toward organized religion.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available