• PEOPLE NAME: GREEKS OF RUSSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48824

ROP: 103480

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Greek

Language: Pontic - (pnt)

Alternate Name(s): Romeos, Urum

Primary Religion: Non-Religious

Country: Russia

Also found in: Albania; Austria; Canada; Czechia; Germany; Greece; Kazakhstan; Malawi; Turkey; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 96,500

Global Population: 9,506,800


PEID: 48824

ROP: 103480

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Greeks of Russia, numbering 96,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Greek people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 9,506,800 in 12 countries. Their primary language is Pontic. The primary religion practiced by the Greeks is defined as "Non-Religious", a term encompassing varieties of unbelievers ranging from indifferent to militantly hostile toward organized religion.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available