• PEOPLE NAME: DEAF SIERRA LEONEANS OF SIERRA LEONE


PEID: 48842

ROP: 114916

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Deaf Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Deaf Peoples

People Cluster: Deaf

Language: Sierra Leone Sign Language - (sgx)

Alternate Name(s): Deaf of Sierra Leone

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Sierra Leone

Also found in: Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; American Samoa; Andorra; Angola; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Armenia; Aruba; Australia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Bahamas; Bahrain; Bangladesh; Barbados; Belarus; Belgium; Belize; Benin; Bermuda; Bhutan; Bolivia; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Botswana; Brazil; British Virgin Islands; Brunei; Bulgaria; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cabo Verde; Cambodia; Cameroon; Canada; Cayman Islands; Central African Republic; Chad; Chile; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Colombia; Comoros; Congo (Brazzaville); Congo (Kinshasa); Cook Islands; Costa Rica; Cote d’Ivoire; Croatia; Cuba; Curacao; Cyprus; Czechia; Denmark; Djibouti; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; Egypt; El Salvador; Equatorial Guinea; Eritrea; Estonia; Eswatini; Ethiopia; Faroe Islands; Fiji; Finland; France; French Guiana; French Polynesia; Gabon; Gambia; Gaza Strip; Georgia; Germany; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece; Greenland; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guam; Guatemala; Guernsey; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Hungary; Iceland; India; Indonesia; Iran; Iraq; Ireland; Isle of Man; Israel; Italy; Jamaica; Japan; Jersey; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Kiribati; Kosovo; Kuwait; Kyrgyzstan; Laos; Latvia; Lebanon; Lesotho; Liberia; Libya; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaysia; Maldives; Mali; Malta; Marshall Islands; Martinique; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mexico; Micronesia; Moldova; Monaco; Mongolia; Montenegro; Montserrat; Morocco; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia; Nauru; Nepal; Netherlands; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Nicaragua; Niger; Nigeria; Niue; Norfolk Island; North Korea; North Macedonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Norway; Oman; Pakistan; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Paraguay; Peru; Philippines; Poland; Portugal; Puerto Rico; Qatar; Reunion; Romania; Russia; Rwanda; Saint Barthelemy; Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Samoa; San Marino; Sao Tome and Principe; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Serbia; Seychelles; Singapore; Sint Maarten; Slovakia; Slovenia; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; South Korea; South Sudan; Spain; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Suriname; Svalbard; Sweden; Switzerland; Syria; Taiwan; Tajikistan; Tanzania; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Togo; Tokelau; Tonga; Trinidad and Tobago; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Turks and Caicos Islands; Tuvalu; Uganda; Ukraine; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States; Uruguay; Uzbekistan; Vanuatu; Venezuela; Vietnam; Virgin Islands; Wallis and Futuna; West Bank; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe

Population: 81,000

Global Population: 72,155,198


PEID: 48842

ROP: 114916

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Deaf Sierra Leoneans of Sierra Leone, numbering 81,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Deaf people cluster within the Deaf Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 72,155,198 in 234 countries. Their primary language is Sierra Leone Sign Language. The primary religion practiced by the Deaf Sierra Leoneans is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available