• PEOPLE NAME: TURKS OF CYPRUS

Affinity Group: CAP

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Turkish

Language: Turkish - (tur)

Alternate Name(s): Turkish Cypriots

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Cyprus

Also found in: United Kingdom

Population: 295,000

Global Population: 595,000


PEID: 48852

ROP: 102345

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Turks of Cyprus, numbering 295,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Turkish people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 595,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Turkish. The primary religion practiced by the Turks is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available