• PEOPLE NAME: DAWEI OF MYANMAR

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Burmese

Language: Tavoyan - (tvn)

Alternate Name(s): Tavoy, Tavoyan

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 600,000

Global Population: 600,000


PEID: 48864

ROP: 114965

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dawei of Myanmar, numbering 600,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Tavoyan. The primary religion practiced by the Dawei is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available