• PEOPLE NAME: ANTIGUANS OF SINT MAARTEN


PEID: 48869

ROP: 106882

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: Afro-American, Anglophone

Language: Antigua and Barbuda Creole English - (aig)

Alternate Name(s): Mulatto, Creole Speakers

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Sint Maarten

Also found in: Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Saint Kitts and Nevis

Population: 13,000

Global Population: 87,600


PEID: 48869

ROP: 106882

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Antiguans of Sint Maarten, numbering 13,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-American, Anglophone people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 87,600 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Antigua and Barbuda Creole English. The primary religion practiced by the Antiguans is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available