• PEOPLE NAME: AITON OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Aiton - (aio)

Alternate Name(s): Aitonia

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 6,300

Global Population: 6,300


PEID: 48881

ROP: 111299

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Aiton of India, numbering 6,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Aiton. The primary religion practiced by the Aiton is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available