• PEOPLE NAME: BHANTU OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Arpan Indrekar

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48888

ROP: 111578

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Dalit

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Bhantu, Sahaisi, Sahasi

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 12,000

Global Population: 12,000


PEID: 48888

ROP: 111578

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bhantu of India, numbering 12,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Dalit people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Bhantu is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available