• PEOPLE NAME: SHOMPEN OF INDIA


PEID: 48902

ROP: 113595

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Shom Peng - (sii)

Alternate Name(s): Shamhap, Kalay, Keyet, Buaveia

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 450

Global Population: 450


PEID: 48902

ROP: 113595

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Shompen of India, numbering 450, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Shom Peng. The primary religion practiced by the Shompen is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available