• PEOPLE NAME: MASAN JOGI OF INDIA

PEID: 48957

ROP: 113694

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kannada

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Koti Papori, Sudugadu Sidda

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 29,000

Global Population: 29,000


PEID: 48957

ROP: 113694

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Masan Jogi of India, numbering 29,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Kannada people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Masan Jogi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available