• PEOPLE NAME: BADWA OF INDIA


PEID: 48962

ROP: 111403

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Rao Saheb, Raoji, Patiyaji, Bedeji

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 2,600

Global Population: 2,600


PEID: 48962

ROP: 111403

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Badwa of India, numbering 2,600, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Badwa is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available