• PEOPLE NAME: HIRANBAJ OF INDIA


PEID: 48967

ROP: 112227

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Marwari (India) - (rwr)

Alternate Name(s): Mertia, Kasai, Bepari

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,000

Global Population: 1,000


PEID: 48967

ROP: 112227

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hiranbaj of India, numbering 1,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Marwari (India). The primary religion practiced by the Hiranbaj is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available