• PEOPLE NAME: BARDA OF INDIA


PEID: 48975

ROP: 111464

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Marathi - (mar)

Alternate Name(s): Barda Bhil, Khandeshi Bhil, Lynia, Lahiliya Bhil

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,700

Global Population: 1,700


PEID: 48975

ROP: 111464

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Barda of India, numbering 1,700, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Marathi. The primary religion practiced by the Barda is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available