• PEOPLE NAME: BHIL MINA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jim Myers

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48977

ROP: 111653

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bhil

Language: Vaghri - (vgr)

Alternate Name(s): Bhil Meena

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 124,000

Global Population: 124,000


PEID: 48977

ROP: 111653

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Bhil Mina of India, numbering 124,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bhil people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Vaghri. The primary religion practiced by the Bhil Mina is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available