• PEOPLE NAME: NEO-BUDDHIST OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48980

ROP: 113233

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Marathi-Konkani

Language: Marathi - (mar)

Alternate Name(s): Nav Buddhist

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 937,000

Global Population: 937,000


PEID: 48980

ROP: 113233

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Neo-Buddhist of India, numbering 937,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Marathi-Konkani people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Marathi. The primary religion practiced by the Neo-Buddhist is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available