• PEOPLE NAME: AKA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Rev. T. Kampu

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48991

ROP: 111303

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Tribal - Other

Language: Hruso - (hru)

Alternate Name(s): Hrusso

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 7,900

Global Population: 7,900


PEID: 48991

ROP: 111303

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Aka of India, numbering 7,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hruso. The primary religion practiced by the Aka is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available