• PEOPLE NAME: GHOGIA OF INDIA


PEID: 49008

ROP: 112097

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Dalit - Other

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Gouda Ghogia

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 100

Global Population: 100


PEID: 49008

ROP: 112097

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ghogia of India, numbering 100, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Ghogia is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available