• PEOPLE NAME: MAN OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Burmese

Language: Tai - (taw)

Alternate Name(s): Mann

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,800

Global Population: 1,800


PEID: 49037

ROP: 112841

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Man of India, numbering 1,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tai. The primary religion practiced by the Man is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available