• PEOPLE NAME: BOMBA OF INDIA


PEID: 49064

ROP: 111393

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Muslim - Other

Language: Dogri (individual language) - (dgo)

Alternate Name(s): Bumbeh

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,700

Global Population: 1,700


PEID: 49064

ROP: 111393

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bomba of India, numbering 1,700, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Dogri (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Bomba is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available