• PEOPLE NAME: GANDHILA OF INDIA


PEID: 49080

ROP: 112073

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Dalit

Language: Panjabi - (pan)

Alternate Name(s): Gandil, Gandol

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 5,900

Global Population: 5,900


PEID: 49080

ROP: 112073

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Gandhila of India, numbering 5,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Dalit people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Panjabi. The primary religion practiced by the Gandhila is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available