• PEOPLE NAME: GARA OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Tribal - Other

Language: Ladakhi - (lbj)

Alternate Name(s): Garra, Garba, Dombe, Domba, Zoba, Zo, Lohar

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 950

Global Population: 950


PEID: 49081

ROP: 112066

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gara of India, numbering 950, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Ladakhi. The primary religion practiced by the Gara is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available