• PEOPLE NAME: PHRERA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49090

ROP: 113347

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Punjabi

Language: Kangri - (xnr)

Alternate Name(s): Pharera, Pherera, Phrere

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,400

Global Population: 1,400


PEID: 49090

ROP: 113347

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Phrera of India, numbering 1,400, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Punjabi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kangri. The primary religion practiced by the Phrera is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available