• PEOPLE NAME: SANSOI OF INDIA


PEID: 49091

ROP: 113514

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Dalit - Other

Language: Kangri - (xnr)

Alternate Name(s): Sansoe

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 7,500

Global Population: 7,500


PEID: 49091

ROP: 113514

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Sansoi of India, numbering 7,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kangri. The primary religion practiced by the Sansoi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available