• PEOPLE NAME: BANIYA OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Joshua Project

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49105

ROP: 111452

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Rajasthan

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Bania, Vania

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: India

Population: 171,000

Global Population: 1,796,000


PEID: 49105

ROP: 111452

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Baniya of Nepal, numbering 171,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Rajasthan people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,796,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Baniya is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available