• PEOPLE NAME: HALUWAI OF NEPAL

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Halwai

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: India

Population: 68,500

Global Population: 2,263,500


PEID: 49127

ROP: 112199

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Haluwai of Nepal, numbering 68,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,263,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Haluwai is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available