• PEOPLE NAME: KHATWE OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49137

ROP: 112541

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Khatbe, Khatwa

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: India

Population: 104,000

Global Population: 363,000


PEID: 49137

ROP: 112541

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Khatwe of Nepal, numbering 104,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 363,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Khatwe is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available