• PEOPLE NAME: MARWADI OF NEPAL


PEID: 49145

ROP: 117115

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Rajasthan

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Marwari

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 60,000

Global Population: 60,000


PEID: 49145

ROP: 117115

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Marwadi of Nepal, numbering 60,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Rajasthan people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Marwadi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available