• PEOPLE NAME: PHIL OF NEPAL


PEID: 49148

ROP: 113349

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Fri, Phri

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 1,200

Global Population: 1,200


PEID: 49148

ROP: 113349

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Phil of Nepal, numbering 1,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Phil is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available