• PEOPLE NAME: SARKI OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49151

ROP: 113530

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Nepali-Pahari

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Mistri, Karighar, Karikar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: India

Population: 432,000

Global Population: 447,500


PEID: 49151

ROP: 113530

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Sarki of Nepal, numbering 432,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nepali-Pahari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 447,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Sarki is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available