• PEOPLE NAME: TAJPURIYA OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49155

ROP: 115556

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Tajapuriya

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 19,000

Global Population: 19,000


PEID: 49155

ROP: 115556

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tajpuriya of Nepal, numbering 19,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Tajpuriya is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available