• PEOPLE NAME: PADIGARAJULU OF INDIA


PEID: 49165

ROP: 113360

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Punjabi

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Padigi Rajulu, Kunapuli

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 900

Global Population: 900


PEID: 49165

ROP: 113360

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Padigarajulu of India, numbering 900, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Punjabi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Padigarajulu is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available