• PEOPLE NAME: NANJIL MUDALI OF INDIA


PEID: 49193

ROP: 113249

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Mutali, Nai

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 650

Global Population: 650


PEID: 49193

ROP: 113249

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Nanjil Mudali of India, numbering 650, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Nanjil Mudali is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available