• PEOPLE NAME: KOTA OF INDIA


PEID: 49208

ROP: 114949

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Kota (India) - (kfe)

Alternate Name(s): Kotha, Kotar, Koter, Kohatur, Kuof

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,600

Global Population: 1,600


PEID: 49208

ROP: 114949

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kota of India, numbering 1,600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kota (India). The primary religion practiced by the Kota is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available