• PEOPLE NAME: MALA MASTI OF INDIA


PEID: 49211

ROP: 113050

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Telugu

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Mala Machachathi, Masitollu, mala Machachatiollu, Mala Musti

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 450

Global Population: 450


PEID: 49211

ROP: 113050

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mala Masti of India, numbering 450, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Telugu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Mala Masti is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available