• PEOPLE NAME: MALAI PANDARAM OF INDIA


PEID: 49212

ROP: 113097

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tamil

Language: Malapandaram - (mjp)

Alternate Name(s): Mala Pandaram, Malay Pandaram, Hill Pandaram

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 7,600

Global Population: 7,600


PEID: 49212

ROP: 113097

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Malai Pandaram of India, numbering 7,600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tamil people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Malapandaram. The primary religion practiced by the Malai Pandaram is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available