• PEOPLE NAME: PALLIYAN OF INDIA


PEID: 49215

ROP: 113367

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Other

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Paliyan, Palliyar, Poliyar, Palleyan, Palani Makkal, Malai Paliyar, Palliya

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 4,500

Global Population: 4,500


PEID: 49215

ROP: 113367

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Palliyan of India, numbering 4,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Palliyan is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available