• PEOPLE NAME: TODA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49225

ROP: 113806

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Toda - (tcx)

Alternate Name(s): Tora

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 2,100

Global Population: 2,100


PEID: 49225

ROP: 113806

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Toda of India, numbering 2,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Toda. The primary religion practiced by the Toda is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available