• PEOPLE NAME: WADAR OF INDIA


PEID: 49228

ROP: 117095

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Telugu

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Od, Vadda, Beldar, Wodde, Waddar, Vadar, Orh, Odde, Wodder, Odder, Oddar Naidu, Boyar, Odda Nayakkan, Kallu Uddar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,505,000

Global Population: 1,505,000


PEID: 49228

ROP: 117095

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Wadar of India, numbering 1,505,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Telugu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Wadar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available